Search results for:
No result found! Try with different keywords!
Users
Organizers
Events
Advertisement
Oh Snap, this is a past event! 😵

Do you want to get notified when this event happens again?

6th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards

Advertisement

6th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards


It's the 6th SHORTCUTZ AMSTERDAM ANNUAL AWARDS!!
FOR THE SIXT YEAR RUNNING, WE CELEBRATE THE BEST OF DUTCH SHORT FILM AT THE EYE FILM MUSEUM, IN AMSTERDAM.

▬ PROGRAMME:
▪️ 8pm-11:30pm: GALA 6th Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards > LIMITED TICKETS AVAILABLE FROM JANUARY 8th at www.eyefilm.nl
▪️ 11:30pm-1:00am: AFTER-PARTY (open and free entrance)

▬ GALA:
Every year we invite inspiring film personalities to deliver a speech to inspire the new generation to create more and better movies. It’s our way of trying to create an awards ceremony where everybody wins something, at the very least some inspiration.

We also honour a role model who has been inspiring the new Dutch filmmakers and contributed to the prestige of Dutch cinema at home and abroad with the Shortcutz Career Award.

This ceremony we award the best of Dutch short film, granting prizes in 10 categories: Best Director, Best Documentary, Best Animation, Best Experimental, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Post-Production, Best Actor, Best Actress and Best Film. The latter is awarded €15,000 worth of services by Filmmore and Camalot Amsterdam, €7,500 each. Cam-a-lot also awards the winner of Mr Zee Best Cinematography with equipment rental worth € 2,500 and Filmmore awards the winner of Mr Zee Editing with post-production facilities worth € 2,500 .

For the second time, Shortcutz Amsterdam went international for the Audience Award. This Award is the audience's favourite film of our screenings made in December and January throughout the world with regional partners: AMSTERDAM (North Holland), organised by Shortcutz Amsterdam, ARNHEM (Gelderland), organised by Gelders DOEK, BERLIN (Germany), organised by Shortcutz Berlin + FeldKino Berlin, DORNBIRN (Austria), organised by Dutch Film Days Vienna, EINDHOVEN (North Brabant), organised by BROET, FIGUEIRA DA FOZ (Portugal ), organised by Shortcutz Figueira da Foz, FUNCHAL (Portugal ), organised by Shortcutz Funchal, GUIMARÃES (Portugal ), organised by Shortcutz Guimarães, JOHANNESBURG (South Africa), organised by The Bioscope Independent Cinema and Rapid Lion - The South Africa International Film Festival, LISBOA (Portugal ), organised by Shortcutz Lisboa, LONDON (UK), organised by Dutch Centre, LOS ANGELES (USA), organised by NewFilmmakers Los Angeles + Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, PORTO (Portugal), organised by Shortcutz Porto, ROTTERDAM (South Holland), organised by Film Platform Rotterdam, SANTA CATARINA (Brazil), organised by Shortcutz Santa Catarina, TOKYO (Japan), organised by One Night Films + Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Japan, VENLO (Limburg), organised by Cinesud, VIENNA (Austria), organised by Dutch Film Days Vienna and VLISSINGEN (Zeeland), organised by Filmalot + Film by the Sea + CineCity.
The winner will also be announced at the ceremony.

▬ GUESTS OF HONOUR
This year’s guests of honour will be revealed soon.

▬ CO-HOST
Our co-host is Emmy-Winner RENÉ MIOCH.

▬ CAREER AWARD
The Shortcutz Amsterdam Career Award is given yearly to a film personality whose work has contributed to the development and prestige of Dutch film at home and abroad. This year’s recipient will be revealed soon.

▬ WATCH SOME WINNING SHORT FILMS
The winning short films in the categories: best film, best animation, best documentary and best experimental, were screened in their entirety.

▬ AFTER-PARTY
This year’s after-party lineup will be revealed soon.

▬ SHORTCUTZ AMSTERDAM'S JURY TEAM 2018

Shortcutz Amsterdam jury team is this year composed of: actor RUTGER HAUER (Blade Runner); producer JAN HARLAN (The Shining), director HANY ABU ASSAD (The Mountain Between Us), director ROEL REINÉ (Marvel's Inhumans); actress WILLEKE VAN AMMELROOY (Antonia's Line); actor TYGO GERNANDT (Van God Los); director EDDY TERSTALL (Simon); producer PIETER KUIJPERS (Van God Los); MARINA BLOK, Head of Drama ntr; actor VINCENT VAN OMMEN (Amsterdam Heavy), Nederlands Film Festival programmer CLAIRE VAN DAAL; EYE senior programmer and head of acquisitions RENÉ WOLF, actress SIGRID TEN NAPEL (Penoza), and street-artist LASER 3.14.

▬ NOMINEES
Here’s the full list of nominees:

MR. ZEE BEST FILM

. BULLET TIME by Frodo Kuipers
. SJAAK'S WIFE DIED, SO HE NEEDS TO SAY SOMETHING by Eva M.C. Zanen / Eva Em Cee
. GIRL ON A MISSION by Heleen Dhaens & Eva van Barneveld
. OTHERLAND by Jan Pieter Tuinstra
. HITCHCOCK HITCHCOCK by Kuba Szutkowski & Edgar Kapp
. SPARK by Dominique Michelle Gimberg
. HAPPY NEW YEAR by Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis

MR. ZEE AUDIENCE AWARD

. BULLET TIME by Frodo Kuipers
. SJAAK'S WIFE DIED, SO HE NEEDS TO SAY SOMETHING by Eva M.C. Zanen / Eva Em Cee
. GIRL ON A MISSION by Heleen Dhaens & Eva van Barneveld
. OTHERLAND by Jan Pieter Tuinstra
. HITCHCOCK HITCHCOCK by Kuba Szutkowski & Edgar Kapp
. SPARK by Dominique Michelle Gimberg
. HAPPY NEW YEAR by Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis

MR ZEE BEST DIRECTOR

. Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis - HAPPY NEW YEAR
. Daphne Lucker - SISTERS
. Dominique Gimberg - SPARK
. Eva M.C. Zanen - SJAAK'S WIFE DIED, SO HE NEEDS TO SAY SOMETHING
. Shady El-Hamus - NIGHTSHADE

MR ZEE BEST ACTOR

. Benjamin Moen - PIZZAMONSTER
. Kubilay Sengul - NIGHTSHADE
. Mustafa Duygulu - NIGHTSHADE
. Sabri Saddik - FINAL STOP
. Sjeng Kessels - LONE WOLF

MR ZEE BEST ACTRESS

. Bente Fokkens - SPARK
. Eefje Paddenburg - SPARK
. Fabienne Leenart - 90 DEGREES
. Lisa Smit - ALL THE SINGLE LADIES!
. Tine Cartuyvels - HAPPY NEW YEAR

MR ZEE BEST SCREENPLAY

. BULLET TIME - Rudi Brekelmans, Frodo Kuipers, Merlijn Passier
. HAPPY NEW YEAR - Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis
. NIGHTSHADE - Jeroen Scholten van Aschat
. SISTERS - Rosita Julia Wolkers
. SJAAK'S WIFE DIED, SO HE NEEDS TO SAY SOMETHING - Medi Broekman

MR ZEE BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

. A DEATH IN THE FAMILY - Abel van Dijk
. OTHERLAND - Jan Pieter Tuinstra
. SISTERS - Casper van Oort
. THINK OF SOMETHING BLUE - Thijmen Doornik
. UNCLOUD - Dennis Manda

MR ZEE BEST EDITING

. #YOLO4REAL - Michiel Boesveldt Film Editor
. NIGHTSHADE - Patrick Schonewille
. OTHERLAND - Patrick Janssens
. PIZZAMONSTER - Augustine Huijsser
. SISTERS - Tobias Cornelissen

MR ZEE BEST DOCUMENTARY

. ANITA'S PACK - Marlies Smeenge
. BECOMING - Jan van IJken
. GIRL ON A MISSION - Heleen Dhaens, Eva van Barneveld
. OTHERLAND - Jan Pieter Tuinstra, Keren Levi
. ROBERT MIMS THE TEXAN BULL RIDER - Doug Hancock

MR ZEE BEST ANIMATION

. BEI MIR BIST DU SCHÖN - Bouwine Pool
. BULLET TIME - Frodo Kuipers
. DEEP - Michelle Verhoeks
. HATE FOR SALE - Anna Elisabeth Eijsbouts
. SAND - Arjan Brentjes

MR ZEE BEST EXPERIMENTAL

. A DEATH IN THE FAMILY - Puck Litaay
. NO ONE REALLY NO ONE LIKES THIS - Simone Peelen
. SISTERS - Daphne Lucker
. THE GOLDEN SHOWER RESORT - Kamiel Rongen
. WORD! - Amos Mulder


More info about guests and tickets: http://www.shortcutzamsterdam.com/6th-shortcutz-amsterdam-annual-awards



Liked this event? Spread the word :

Map Eye FilmmuseumIJpromenade 1, 1031 KT Amsterdam, Netherlands, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Loading venue map..
Report a problem

Are you going to this event?

Organizer

Shortcutz Amsterdam
Advertisement